dreamcast rumble pak

Technical help for Dreamcast console, accessories and games only. Ask questions and find answers here. For Online help see the Online Forum
User avatar
grimmythereaper
photon blast
Posts: 109

dreamcast rumble pak

Post#1 » Wed Aug 06, 2014 12:19 am

so i got a rumble pack for really cheap, but i dont think it works, so my question is this. Does it only work with certain games? the 2 games that i have are street fighter 3 and virta tennis and it doesnt work with them and it doesnt work with the cdr burned games that i have either. And i dont have a lot of those either.
they call me Hadoken because im down right fierce

User avatar
jebug29
undertow
Posts: 29

Re: dreamcast rumble pak

Post#2 » Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:17 am

If there's a rumble feature in the game, it should work wherever it's supposed to rumble.

Try Crazy Taxi. It pretty much is supposed to rumble the whole time. Otherwise, I'd recommend buying one on eBay.

User avatar
Wombat
Carnage
Posts: 618

Re: dreamcast rumble pak

Post#3 » Fri Aug 08, 2014 9:32 am

Check the back cover of the games you have, they will tell if the game supports rumble or not.

User avatar
grimmythereaper
photon blast
Posts: 109

Re: dreamcast rumble pak

Post#4 » Fri Aug 08, 2014 6:51 pm

thanks guys i looked at the back of street fighter 3 and it says it does work with the rumble pack but the pack doesnt work, so im guessing the pack is dead, oh well looks like ill order another one :)
they call me Hadoken because im down right fierce

User avatar
Aleron Ives
Uber
Posts: 1097
Contact:

Re: dreamcast rumble pak

Post#5 » Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:50 pm

Are you sure that you enabled rumble? Some games require you to turn it on within one of the menus. IIRC the Jump Pack only works when it's in port 2 of the controller, as well.
"Fear the HUnewearl."
Image

User avatar
grimmythereaper
photon blast
Posts: 109

Re: dreamcast rumble pak

Post#6 » Sat Aug 09, 2014 2:58 pm

Are you sure that you enabled rumble? Some games require you to turn it on within one of the menus. IIRC the Jump Pack only works when it's in port 2 of the controller, as well.


i didnt think about looking at the options in the game, i turned it on this morning in virtua tennis and it works now, lol. D'OH!!
they call me Hadoken because im down right fierce

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot]