Page 1 of 1

Metropolis street racer won't save (US)

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 1:32 am
by Nuglet_McJunior
I try to create a single player game and when I try to save at the very beginning it sends me back with no games saved. I can save multiplayer but not single. The only way I can play is with continue without saving but i'd like to save ^_^. Anyway, my vmu works for all other games. I've heard of this problem before, but no working solutions! Can anyone help? Thanks

Re: Metropolis street racer won't save (US)

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 2:35 am
by CD AGES
Have tried reformatting the VMU or using another VMU? I take it you are using an official VMU?

Re: Metropolis street racer won't save (US)

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 10:00 am
by Nuglet_McJunior
Unfortunately I only have 1 VMU, and yes, it is official. What do you mean reformatting?

Re: Metropolis street racer won't save (US)

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 11:38 am
by Gary_b
Nuglet_McJunior wrote:Unfortunately I only have 1 VMU, and yes, it is official. What do you mean reformatting?
you can delete all of the files and reformat the card. sometimes files get corrupted and you might want to reformat the card to restore memory blocks etc. you can reset the memory card by selecting all. this will reformat the card, but you will lose your saves. you could upload the saves if they are important to you, or you can buy a 2nd card.

Re: Metropolis street racer won't save (US)

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:15 pm
by Neohound
Mmm...I know MSR had some bugs including one that caused vmus to corrupt, but can't remember anything about a save problem.

Re: Metropolis street racer won't save (US)

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:38 pm
by CD AGES
Well, a corrupted VMU will lead to saving issues ;)

Re: Metropolis street racer won't save (US)

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 8:07 am
by Neohound
CD AGES wrote:Well, a corrupted VMU will lead to saving issues ;)


Well, yes, there is a certain logic to that statement ! :lol:

Re: Metropolis street racer won't save (US)

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:00 am
by Nuglet_McJunior
I reformatted the VMU as suggested, and everything works great now! Thanks for your help :)