Quake III Servers

Online games, how to get online, and anything involving Dreamcast online can be discussed here.
User avatar
Radkin
PSOaholic
Posts: 2202
Contact:

Quake III Servers

Post#1 » Mon Aug 25, 2008 6:26 pm

I just tried connecting online with Q3, it
was trying to scan for servers, but no numbers appeared.
It just said "Scanning Internet" then it said no servers
found. Is anyone else having this problem? My internet is
totally fine, so, idk what it could be...
Regards,
Radkin


DC-Talk Store
My Youtube
Steam ID: RadkinDC

User avatar
Hobofreak
Sasquatch
Posts: 536

Re: Quake III Servers

Post#2 » Mon Aug 25, 2008 6:32 pm

It happens to me once in a while just shut off the DC and restart it and it should connect.
Image

PSO Character
Name: Taz
Level: 26
Type: HUcast
ID: BLUEFULL
Version: 2

User avatar
Radkin
PSOaholic
Posts: 2202
Contact:

Re: Quake III Servers

Post#3 » Mon Aug 25, 2008 6:34 pm

Well, I would try it again, but, as soon as I
turn it on, my brother is going to want to
play, then I'll never be able to ge him off,
and I need to go somewhere soon. So, right now
is not a good time unfortuantly. :lol: I'll
try later though. I just found it odd, that
has neve occured in my DC years. :lol:
Regards,
Radkin


DC-Talk Store
My Youtube
Steam ID: RadkinDC

User avatar
grimgravy014
fire
Posts: 84

Re: Quake III Servers

Post#4 » Tue Aug 26, 2008 1:15 pm

Yeah, that happens to me sometimes.

I just disconnect, redial, and it usually works after that.
Image

User avatar
Radkin
PSOaholic
Posts: 2202
Contact:

Re: Quake III Servers

Post#5 » Tue Aug 26, 2008 2:10 pm

grimgravy014 wrote:Yeah, that happens to me sometimes.

I just disconnect, redial, and it usually works after that.


Yeah, it seems to be working again. thx guys. :mrgreen:
I've never seen that happened before, haha.
Regards,
Radkin


DC-Talk Store
My Youtube
Steam ID: RadkinDC

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Online”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users