Starting A Quake Server?

Online games, how to get online, and anything involving Dreamcast online can be discussed here.
User avatar
Radkin
PSOaholic
Posts: 2202
Contact:

Starting A Quake Server?

Post#1 » Mon Jun 16, 2008 9:55 pm

Hobofreak and I have been talking, and we both
think it would be a great idea if we created a
Quake III Arena server. Now, I am unable to do
this unfortuantly, is anyone willing to lend a
helping hand? Or does anyone have any objections
to making a Q3 server for our site?

It would make it easier to meet up online to play
for us, and would be a reat way to spread the
word of our site! Te more people who know, the
more the DC community can maybe come back alive!
Regards,
Radkin


DC-Talk Store
My Youtube
Steam ID: RadkinDC

User avatar
Impulse
Admin
Posts: 2084

Re: Starting A Quake Server?

Post#2 » Tue Jun 17, 2008 4:30 am

Its a great idea I was just thinking about this again in my head.

I tried this in the past on my everyday machine. It would not show up on the DC master list but I did not try direct connecting to the IP address. I now have a spare pc thats plenty capable of doing the job. I will try again soon. I have a tricky network and i'd only be able to use Wi-Fi to connect the PC. I can't keep WI-Fi on all the time becuase it beams out EMR (electromagnetic radiation). I'm helath crazy so I just couldn't bare to have it on all the time, sorry guys (call me crazy on both parts lol).

Maybe I can figure something out... Anyone else capable of doing it?
-Impulse

User avatar
Radkin
PSOaholic
Posts: 2202
Contact:

Re: Starting A Quake Server?

Post#3 » Tue Jun 17, 2008 8:53 am

Whao! You're not creazy at all, I would do the
same. I'm a bite of a health freak sometimes too.


It's okay, you don't have to do this, or if you do
not succeed we might be able to find someone else
to accomplish this. :P
Regards,
Radkin


DC-Talk Store
My Youtube
Steam ID: RadkinDC

User avatar
Impulse
Admin
Posts: 2084

Re: Starting A Quake Server?

Post#4 » Tue Jun 17, 2008 5:24 pm

I'll try it out and i'll let you guys know how it goes.
-Impulse

User avatar
Radkin
PSOaholic
Posts: 2202
Contact:

Re: Starting A Quake Server?

Post#5 » Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:02 pm

Remeber, it is no rush, take your time, and if you can not
make this possible, it is no big deal.
Plus, we could always find someone else to do it.
Regards,
Radkin


DC-Talk Store
My Youtube
Steam ID: RadkinDC

User avatar
grimgravy014
fire
Posts: 84

Re: Starting A Quake Server?

Post#6 » Tue Jun 24, 2008 12:11 am

I could host you guys a server probably.
Image

User avatar
Tsukasa
dark night
Posts: 59

Re: Starting A Quake Server?

Post#7 » Tue Jun 24, 2008 12:36 am

I'm already hosting a PSO server on Scht
But If you can get me the software for the server and a .torrent of Quake I'd love to do it
Zombify the Dreamcast
PSO SchtSERV
Tsukasa - FoNewm

Not Dead Yet

User avatar
Hobofreak
Sasquatch
Posts: 536

Re: Starting A Quake Server?

Post#8 » Tue Jun 24, 2008 12:51 am

I don't know where to get the .torrent at but here is the guide.
http://dreamcast.onlineconsoles.com/php ... rsetup.php
Image

PSO Character
Name: Taz
Level: 26
Type: HUcast
ID: BLUEFULL
Version: 2

User avatar
Impulse
Admin
Posts: 2084

Re: Starting A Quake Server?

Post#9 » Tue Jun 24, 2008 3:21 am

I'd look at btjunkie.org for the quake torrent.

If any of you guys could do this it would be greatly appreciated.
-Impulse

User avatar
grimgravy014
fire
Posts: 84

Re: Starting A Quake Server?

Post#10 » Tue Jun 24, 2008 1:00 pm

Try this torrent: http://thepiratebay.org/tor/3974885/Quake_3_(working_good_on_10_5_1)#filelistContainer

Once you download that, you'll have to patch the game to v1.16n.

Get v1.16n here: http://www.fileplanet.com/index.asp?section=258&page=2&file=38972

Then you'll need the Dreamcast mappacks.

Get those here: http://files.filefront.com/Dreamcast+Map+Packs/;9734461;/fileinfo.html
Image

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Online”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users