Page 3 of 3

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Posted: Sun Sep 16, 2018 4:16 pm
by jervisx
Bob Dobbs wrote:
pcwzrd13 wrote:The primary DNS to use for a BBA would be 46.101.91.123 (You can use anything for the secondary DNS. I use 8.8.8.8). You can use Dreamcast-Talk's IP as Mechanic mentioned above but then you won't be able to connect with other games (POD, Toy Racer, etc.). You cannot use 0.0.0.0 with the BBA. That's only if you're using DreamPi as DreamPi automatically handles the DNS server.


PCwzrd13 and I are set up the same and I do use a BBA and get the master server list every time. Please note that l use the Q3 LAN 2 option with that setup, yes there are TWO options. I have never tried it with my DreamPi but maybe it is time to do so for test purposes. I have with my Netopia setup successfully.


Where do you find the 2nd LAN option??

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Posted: Sun Sep 16, 2018 4:54 pm
by Bob Dobbs
Sorry, the LAN connection is only 1 option but my Dial-up has 2 options. My first is for Netopia method (LANmodem) and the 2nd one is for DreamPi (see attached image). Being you are BBA, you should not have a problem following the previous.

Dial-Up Screen 2.jpg
Dial-Up Screen

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2018 6:50 pm
by Mechanic
pcwzrd13 wrote:The primary DNS to use for a BBA would be 46.101.91.123 (You can use anything for the secondary DNS. I use 8.8.8.8). You can use Dreamcast-Talk's IP as Mechanic mentioned above but then you won't be able to connect with other games (POD, Toy Racer, etc.). You cannot use 0.0.0.0 with the BBA. That's only if you're using DreamPi as DreamPi automatically handles the DNS server.


finally got around to trying 46.101.91.123 dns in my bba q3 network screen and q3 master list wont show

If I ping dreamcast talk and use that ip as the dns the master list shows
Current dc talk ip
100.10.44.100
Worked with pod but haven't tried toyracer

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:35 am
by pcwzrd13
Mechanic wrote:finally got around to trying 46.101.91.123 dns in my bba q3 network screen and q3 master list wont show


That's because DC-Talk's IP changed again after they moved the server. Kazade needs to update the DNS.

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2018 7:58 pm
by ruthyard
Bob Dobbs wrote:
jervisx wrote:I'm using my BBA. I was able to find the server by finally just doing an address search via Info. I can't get the server listing to pop up by default for whatever reason.


I use:
IP: 192.168.0.97
SubNet: 255.255.255.0
DNS1: 46.101.91.123
DNS2: 8.8.8.8

I get master list every time.


What do I put for my gateway?

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2018 11:00 pm
by ruthyard
Nevermind, I got it to work. I got the master list to show up. See you guys online.

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2018 10:42 pm
by Bob Dobbs
Nice job, Ruthyard.