Quake 3 Arena config

Online games, how to get online, and anything involving Dreamcast online can be discussed here.
jervisx
shadow
Posts: 11

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Post#21 » Sun Sep 16, 2018 4:16 pm

Bob Dobbs wrote:
pcwzrd13 wrote:The primary DNS to use for a BBA would be 46.101.91.123 (You can use anything for the secondary DNS. I use 8.8.8.8). You can use Dreamcast-Talk's IP as Mechanic mentioned above but then you won't be able to connect with other games (POD, Toy Racer, etc.). You cannot use 0.0.0.0 with the BBA. That's only if you're using DreamPi as DreamPi automatically handles the DNS server.


PCwzrd13 and I are set up the same and I do use a BBA and get the master server list every time. Please note that l use the Q3 LAN 2 option with that setup, yes there are TWO options. I have never tried it with my DreamPi but maybe it is time to do so for test purposes. I have with my Netopia setup successfully.


Where do you find the 2nd LAN option??

User avatar
Bob Dobbs
Sub Genius
Posts: 3440
Contact:

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Post#22 » Sun Sep 16, 2018 4:54 pm

Sorry, the LAN connection is only 1 option but my Dial-up has 2 options. My first is for Netopia method (LANmodem) and the 2nd one is for DreamPi (see attached image). Being you are BBA, you should not have a problem following the previous.

Dial-Up Screen 2.jpg
Dial-Up Screen
Regards,
Bob Dobbs

User avatar
Mechanic
GD-ROM
Posts: 471

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Post#23 » Thu Sep 20, 2018 6:50 pm

pcwzrd13 wrote:The primary DNS to use for a BBA would be 46.101.91.123 (You can use anything for the secondary DNS. I use 8.8.8.8). You can use Dreamcast-Talk's IP as Mechanic mentioned above but then you won't be able to connect with other games (POD, Toy Racer, etc.). You cannot use 0.0.0.0 with the BBA. That's only if you're using DreamPi as DreamPi automatically handles the DNS server.


finally got around to trying 46.101.91.123 dns in my bba q3 network screen and q3 master list wont show

If I ping dreamcast talk and use that ip as the dns the master list shows
Current dc talk ip
100.10.44.100
Worked with pod but haven't tried toyracer
Italian Stallion

User avatar
pcwzrd13
Seen Any Sailors?
Posts: 5784
Contact:

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Post#24 » Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:35 am

Mechanic wrote:finally got around to trying 46.101.91.123 dns in my bba q3 network screen and q3 master list wont show


That's because DC-Talk's IP changed again after they moved the server. Kazade needs to update the DNS.
PSO Characters:
Teal'c - lvl 119 HUcast - GC# 11666
Alto - lvl 39 FOnewm - GC# 12964

YouTube Channel : Dreamcast Live

User avatar
ruthyard
noob
Posts: 4

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Post#25 » Wed Oct 17, 2018 7:58 pm

Bob Dobbs wrote:
jervisx wrote:I'm using my BBA. I was able to find the server by finally just doing an address search via Info. I can't get the server listing to pop up by default for whatever reason.


I use:
IP: 192.168.0.97
SubNet: 255.255.255.0
DNS1: 46.101.91.123
DNS2: 8.8.8.8

I get master list every time.


What do I put for my gateway?

User avatar
ruthyard
noob
Posts: 4

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Post#26 » Wed Oct 17, 2018 11:00 pm

Nevermind, I got it to work. I got the master list to show up. See you guys online.

User avatar
Bob Dobbs
Sub Genius
Posts: 3440
Contact:

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Post#27 » Fri Oct 19, 2018 10:42 pm

Nice job, Ruthyard.
Regards,
Bob Dobbs

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Online”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]