Quake 3 Arena config

Online games, how to get online, and anything involving Dreamcast online can be discussed here.
Stevali
noob
Posts: 2

Quake 3 Arena config

Post#1 » Sat Mar 17, 2018 6:34 am

Configured my BBA to connect to the internet. But when i enter a custom ip string from the Active Server list it wont connect. Any ideas? TIA.

jervisx
shadow
Posts: 11

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Post#2 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 1:38 pm

Yes, I too am having the same issue. Any takers on helping out with this issue? It get the connection successful message but nothing ever populates when going to info and typing in custom DC-Talk servers. I would like to play some Q3 lol!

User avatar
DR TEAMCAST
Uber
Posts: 1011
Contact:

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Post#3 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 3:52 pm

go to windows cmd and enter "ping dctalk.no-ip.info", it will print an IP address, use that IP address as your DNS, and the masterlist should populate as normal again
ImageImage
Forum for Dreamcast and Saturn browsers http://bb.dreampipe.net
Media, News, Events and more for your Sega Dreamcast internet browser at http://dreampipe.net

jervisx
shadow
Posts: 11

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Post#4 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 5:19 pm

DNS 1 field, correct? I can just leave #2 blank?

Thanks!

jervisx
shadow
Posts: 11

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Post#5 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 6:30 pm

The request keeps timing out when I ping the IP addy. Any thoughts?

User avatar
Xiden
Gold Lion
Posts: 1612

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Post#6 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 6:34 pm

jervisx wrote:The request keeps timing out when I ping the IP addy. Any thoughts?


Are you behind a firewall?

jervisx
shadow
Posts: 11

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Post#7 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 6:59 pm

Nope, just straight to my modem.

User avatar
Bob Dobbs
Sub Genius
Posts: 3440
Contact:

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Post#8 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 10:38 pm

jervisx wrote:Nope, just straight to my modem.


No router? Just your DreamPi modem straight to the cloud...hmmm...
Regards,
Bob Dobbs

jervisx
shadow
Posts: 11

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Post#9 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 10:46 pm

I'm using my BBA. I was able to find the server by finally just doing an address search via Info. I can't get the server listing to pop up by default for whatever reason.

User avatar
Bob Dobbs
Sub Genius
Posts: 3440
Contact:

Re: Quake 3 Arena config

Post#10 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 11:34 pm

It happens.
Last edited by Bob Dobbs on Sat Sep 15, 2018 11:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Regards,
Bob Dobbs

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Online”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users