Custom Quake III Server Problem

Online games, how to get online, and anything involving Dreamcast online can be discussed here.
User avatar
mrDMG89
shadow
Posts: 9
Contact:

Custom Quake III Server Problem

Post#1 » Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:09 pm

Hi! I Can't create custom server. Before everything work, but now I have this:
Снимок.PNG

Server won't start up. Try everything. Opened ports 27950, 27952, 27960, 27965, check them with PFPortChecher, everything fine. Also done this with strange ports on picture. Why them? Tried to disable Windows Firewall, same thing. Can anyone help? Sorry for my English.

User avatar
Mechanic
letterbomb
Posts: 155

Re: Custom Quake III Server Problem

Post#2 » Wed Aug 02, 2017 8:37 pm

So you are saying your server will not start up at all?
........................OR
Your server does work but will not show up on the master list?



If you want my opinion. Not many people play this game so setting up more servers aren't really nessessary

User avatar
mrDMG89
shadow
Posts: 9
Contact:

Re: Custom Quake III Server Problem

Post#3 » Thu Aug 03, 2017 3:42 am

Mechanic wrote:So you are saying your server will not start up at all?
........................OR
Your server does work but will not show up on the master list?

It works only in my local network. I can connect from same machine on local IP.

Mechanic wrote:If you want my opinion. Not many people play this game so setting up more servers aren't really nessessary

I'm from Russia. We try to do some sort of tournament and we need to minimized ping. Just for our purpose.

User avatar
jial
lithium
Posts: 47

Re: Custom Quake III Server Problem

Post#4 » Thu Aug 03, 2017 4:06 am

Did you open ports in your router?

User avatar
mrDMG89
shadow
Posts: 9
Contact:

Re: Custom Quake III Server Problem

Post#5 » Thu Aug 03, 2017 4:13 am

jial wrote:Did you open ports in your router?

Yes

User avatar
Mechanic
letterbomb
Posts: 155

Re: Custom Quake III Server Problem

Post#6 » Thu Aug 03, 2017 6:54 pm

You said u disabled the pc firewall and opened the ports. Try putting that pc on dmz in your router. If that fails and If your router is separate form your modem connect it directly to the modem and try. If you have a router that is also a modem disconnect everything from that modem but that pc and enable bridge mode in your modem which will disable router functionality and then try.

User avatar
mrDMG89
shadow
Posts: 9
Contact:

Re: Custom Quake III Server Problem

Post#7 » Sun Aug 06, 2017 7:04 am

It was router... Ports forwarding setup is very confusing on Keenetic Viva. Now it's work! Thanks everyone!

User avatar
Mechanic
letterbomb
Posts: 155

Re: Custom Quake III Server Problem

Post#8 » Sun Aug 06, 2017 7:50 am

Yeee ha ha ha Mr Dmg server is showing on the master list!
look forward to playing in your server :) cheers :)

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Online”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users